I've just heard from the person taking entries for last year'sWashburn Div 1 that they have already had entries for this year!
Unfortunately they are not taking the entries this year, so if you've sent an entry to Sam you'll need to sort it out / ask him nicely to forward it on.
I appreciate that Div 1's want to make sure they get an entry for races that were over subscribed last year (and as an organiser I'm expecting some post fairly soon), but it would be wise to wait until entry details for this year were published (the details for Washburn Div 1 went on the website this morning).
Les
Washburn Div 1
Re: Washburn Div 1
I have now received many entries and will need to limit entries to 150 boats due to water time. So if you have sent an entry to last year's entry address you might want to resend another one to me to secure your entry asap.
Please note the new entry fee of £31.25 for a double, I have received some cheques for £31.00!
Nick
Please note the new entry fee of £31.25 for a double, I have received some cheques for £31.00!
Nick
Re: Washburn Div 1 Updated Waiting List
The event is full to the limit of 150 paddlers on both days, this cannot be extended due to the limited water time. Please can any paddler that is unable to attend let me know as soon as possible (washburnslalom@gmail.com), so I can offer a place to someone on the waiting list. Daniel Ischebeck and Mick Berwick now have a place.
Div 1 waiting list is:
1 Max Cooper, K1M1
2 Eliot Wood, K1M1
3 Grace Black, K1W1
4 Carla Fry, C1W1
5 Theo Lunny, C1M1
6 Theo Lunny, K1M1
7 Jacob Taylor, C1M1
8 Kyle Spooner, K1M1
9 William Thomas, K1M1
10 Carla Gordon, K1W1
11 Carla Gordon, C1W1
Paddle Up waiting list is:
1 Karen Dickinson, K1W2
2 Julie Kolb, K1W2
3 Oliver Black, K1M2
4 Jack Hudson, K1M2
5 Jack Hudson, C1M2
6 Gabriel Keen, K1M2
7 Gabriel Keen, C1M2
8 Amber Whittaker, K1W2
9 Amber Whittaker, C1W2
10 Luca Cano Mole, K1M2
11 Elliot Matthew, K1M2
Div 1 waiting list is:
1 Max Cooper, K1M1
2 Eliot Wood, K1M1
3 Grace Black, K1W1
4 Carla Fry, C1W1
5 Theo Lunny, C1M1
6 Theo Lunny, K1M1
7 Jacob Taylor, C1M1
8 Kyle Spooner, K1M1
9 William Thomas, K1M1
10 Carla Gordon, K1W1
11 Carla Gordon, C1W1
Paddle Up waiting list is:
1 Karen Dickinson, K1W2
2 Julie Kolb, K1W2
3 Oliver Black, K1M2
4 Jack Hudson, K1M2
5 Jack Hudson, C1M2
6 Gabriel Keen, K1M2
7 Gabriel Keen, C1M2
8 Amber Whittaker, K1W2
9 Amber Whittaker, C1W2
10 Luca Cano Mole, K1M2
11 Elliot Matthew, K1M2
Last edited by Nickk on Sun Jun 25, 2017 7:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Washburn Div 1
Deleted to avoid confusion - see more recent update below
Last edited by lesf on Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Washburn Div 1
Hi all
An update - The div 2 on 1/2 July is on.
Thanks to Yorkshire Water allowing this release and Richard Atkinson at BC HQ for his assistance on this.
The div 1 is still 'very unlikely', but it does allow a bit longer for some rain with out which it will not go ahead.
Why the div 2 - if we cancel the div 2 to hopefully enable the Div 1 to run, we may still not be able to run it as the compensation flow running 24/7 between now and then may still put the reservoir at too low a level to run.
So full steam ahead for the Div 2 and continue the rain dance! It has just started raining at Halifax CC!
Les
An update - The div 2 on 1/2 July is on.
Thanks to Yorkshire Water allowing this release and Richard Atkinson at BC HQ for his assistance on this.
The div 1 is still 'very unlikely', but it does allow a bit longer for some rain with out which it will not go ahead.
Why the div 2 - if we cancel the div 2 to hopefully enable the Div 1 to run, we may still not be able to run it as the compensation flow running 24/7 between now and then may still put the reservoir at too low a level to run.
So full steam ahead for the Div 2 and continue the rain dance! It has just started raining at Halifax CC!
Les
Re: Washburn Div 1 Update waiting
I have have edited the waiting list for Washburn Div1, see the post above
Re: Washburn Div 1
Washburn Div 1 is ON!
Cancel the lazy weekend you were planning, We are all systems go for another cracking weekend of racing.
Thanks to Yorkshire Water for confirming the releases, and Ben Seal and Richard Atkinson at BC for their assistance in securing the release.
Note: Nick Kirk is away on business this week, so an updated start list won't appear until at least the weekend!
Les
Cancel the lazy weekend you were planning, We are all systems go for another cracking weekend of racing.
Thanks to Yorkshire Water for confirming the releases, and Ben Seal and Richard Atkinson at BC for their assistance in securing the release.
Note: Nick Kirk is away on business this week, so an updated start list won't appear until at least the weekend!
Les
Re: Washburn Div 1 - Updated Waiting List
I had quite a few drop out over the past week, so quite a few paddlers now have a place at Washburn Div 1, see the latest waiting list (Friday 7 July) and the up to date start list will shortly be posted on the Slalom website.
Div 1 Waiting List
Position Name Bib Class
1 Kyle Spooner 130 K1M1
2 William Thomas 143 K1M1
3 Carla Gordon 77 K1W1
4 Carla Gordon 30 C1W1
5 Iwan Lavis 144 K1M1
6 Cody Brown ?? C1M1
7 Robert Guess 149 K1M1
8 Gabriel Keen 151 K1M1
9 Lucy Knight 78 K1W1
10 Elliot Matthew 145 K1M1
Paddle Waiting List
Position Name Bib Class
1 Karen Dickinson 8 K1W2
2 Julie Kolb 4 K1W2
3 Oliver Black 69 K1M2
4 Gabriel Keen 11 C1M2
5 Amber Whittaker 18 K1W2
6 Amber Whittaker 11 C1W2
7 Luca Cano Mole 81 K1M2
8 Guto Davies 183 K1M2
9 Furqan Afsar 142 K1M2
Div 1 Waiting List
Position Name Bib Class
1 Kyle Spooner 130 K1M1
2 William Thomas 143 K1M1
3 Carla Gordon 77 K1W1
4 Carla Gordon 30 C1W1
5 Iwan Lavis 144 K1M1
6 Cody Brown ?? C1M1
7 Robert Guess 149 K1M1
8 Gabriel Keen 151 K1M1
9 Lucy Knight 78 K1W1
10 Elliot Matthew 145 K1M1
Paddle Waiting List
Position Name Bib Class
1 Karen Dickinson 8 K1W2
2 Julie Kolb 4 K1W2
3 Oliver Black 69 K1M2
4 Gabriel Keen 11 C1M2
5 Amber Whittaker 18 K1W2
6 Amber Whittaker 11 C1W2
7 Luca Cano Mole 81 K1M2
8 Guto Davies 183 K1M2
9 Furqan Afsar 142 K1M2